482 SBS

482 TSS (Temporary Skill Shortage) Visa has three (3) different streams and two (2) different length visas:

  • the Short-Term stream (2-year visa with 1 onshore renewal and no pathway to PR)

  • the Medium-Term stream (4-year visa unlimited onshore renewals with pathway to PR)

  • the Labour Agreement stream.

 

482 TSS SBS (Sponsorship)

The 482 visa is the primary visa used by Australian employers to sponsor skilled employees to work in their Australian businesses.

SBS Sponsorship - The first stage is to apply for approval as a Standard Business Sponsor, the requirements are as follows:

The business must:

  • Attest, in writing, that your business has a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour. You must also declare that you will not engage in discriminatory recruitment practices (for businesses operating in Australia).

  • Be legally established and actually operating.


Nomination

The employer must nominate an employee in a skilled occupation on the 482 occupation list.

The business must also meet the following requirements:

  • Meet the minimum TSMIT or base salary amount currently AUD$53,900.

  • Terms and Conditions of Employment must be no less favourable than for an Australian employee performing similar work in an equivalent position and be paid at least the Market Salary Rate (which may be higher than the TSMIT).

  • Mandatory Labour Market Testing (LMT) - place at least two (2) job advertisements on websites/newspapers with national reach (SEEK, LinkedIn, Jora etc.) for a period of at least 4 weeks within 4 months prior to nomination lodgement. (job advert must meet minimum requirements regarding job position/company information etc.)

  • Training Benchmark has been replaced by the Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) Levy.

    Short-term 482 TSS Nominations SAF levy: $1,200 a year for nominations, so a 2 year 482 TSS visa nomination has a SAF levy of $2,400 (for employers who have an annual turnover of less than $10,000,000).

    Employers who have an annual turnover of more than $10,000,000 have to pay an SAF levy amount of $1,800 per year of the short-term 482 TSS visa nomination, so the SAF levy would be $3,600.

    Medium-term 482 TSS Nominations SAF levy: $1,200 a year for nominations, so a 4 year 482 TSS visa nomination application has a SAF levy of $4,800 (for employers who have an annual turnover of less than $10,000,000).

    Employers who have an annual turnover of more than $10,000,000 they have to pay an SAF levy amount of $1,800 per year of the 482 TSS nomination application, so the SAF levy would be $7,200 due in full at the time of application lodgement.


Visa Application

The nominated employee can then apply for a visa to work in Australia in the nominated position and you must meet the following requirements:

  • Skills/Qualifications - The employee must have the required skills to fill the position and obtain any necessary licensing or registration.

  • Work Experience - 2-year minimum relevant post-qualification work experience.

  • English Ability - The employee must meet the 482 English requirements which is different for each stream: Short-term stream IELTS overall 5.0 with a minimum of 4.5 in each, Medium-term stream is overall 5.0 with a minimum of 5.0 in each band (or equivalent in another approved English test).

  • Health/Character - That the employee meets character and health requirements for the 482 visa and hold adequate health insurance throughout their visa.

  • PR Option - The Short-term 2-year 482 TSS visa has one (1) onshore renewal and no transitional pathway to PR.

    The Medium-stream 4-year 482 TSS visa has unlimited onshore renewals with a transitional pathway to PR after 3 years.

  • Skills Assessment - If you have a passport and occupation on the list (most trade occupations) you will also need a positive skills assessment.

  • Cost - Short-term primary Visa Application Charge (VAC) is $1,175, secondary (adult) applicant is also $1,175, the secondary child applicants is $295.

    Medium-stream primary applicant VAC is $2,455, secondary (adult) applicant is also $2,455, secondary (child) applicant is $615.